REVIEW

Rugby beaten in the semi-finals of the Grafton Morrish
The Grafton Morrish is much larger competition (in terms of numbers of Schools participating) than the Halford Hewitt.  About 115 schools enter every year.  Regional qualifying competitions are held with 48 teams going to a knock-out final played in early October at Royal West Norfolk and Hunstanton. In the finals, each round comprises three foursomes matches (so the winner is the best of three).
Rugby’s pairs, who played as the same pairs and in this order in each tie, were – 
Rory Browne (K 07-12) & Huw Phillips (T 06-13)
Alex Fiott (SH 85-90) & Samarth Ghorpade (K 07-09)
Michael Colclasure (T 06-08) & Jamie Plews (SH 88-93)
Round 1 against Bedford was won 2.5:0.5 with the first two matches winning on the 18th.  Next was Whitgift, won 2:1 with the two Rugby wins being by good margins.  Ardingly (who included a lady in their team) were tougher competition although Rugby won 2:1 with Coclasure and Plews winning the crucial match (against a pair including an ex-pro) on 18th (being 4 under par for the round). Epsom put out a strong team and so a 2:1 win for Rugby was a good result taking us to the semi-finals against Uppingham.  Sadly Rugby lost 1:2, but both losing matches were close and could have gone either way.  Birkenhead won the final.
The Captain of the ORGS, who was supporting, commented that the Rugby team had played very well.  Very well done to our team.

2016 FIXTURES

February 2019

Sunday 4th
Halford Hewitt Trials
Princes Golf Club, Sandwich

March 2019

Friday 1st & Saturday 2nd
ORGS v Rye Golf Club
Rye

Tuesday 12th
ORGS v The School
Woking Golf Club

Monday 18th 
South West v The Rest
Burnham & Berrow Golf Club

Friday 22nd 
ORGS v London Solicitors
Woking Golf Club

Saturday 30th
27 Hole Foursomes
Royal Worlington

April 2019

Thursday 11th - Saturday 14th
Halford Hewitt Cup
Cinque Ports & St George's

Tuesday 16th & Wednesday 17th
ORGS v Royal North Devon
Royal North Devon

Sunday 28th
ORGS v Marlborough
Rye (Rye Members only)

May 2019

Thursday 9th
Spring Meeting
Huntercombe Golf Club

Sunday 13th
Grafton Morrish Qualifying
Royal Wimbledon

Friday 25th
ORGS v Blackwell Golf Club
Blackwell

June 2019

Friday 7th June (PM) & Saturday 8th 
Scottish Meeting
Gullane 3 & Muirfield

Tuesday 18th & Wednesday 19th
The Senior Darwin
Woking Golf Club

Wednesday 19th
The Veteran Darwin
Woking Golf Club

Wednesday 26th 
Midlands Public Schools Meeting
Little Aston Golf Club

July 2019

Thursday 4th & Friday 5th
Bernard Darwin
Woking Golf Club

Thursday 11th July
Northern Meeting
Notts Hollinwell Golf Club
More info......

August 2019

Sunday 18th
ORGS v Malvern
The Berkshire Golf Club

TBC
ORGS v Uppingham
Luffenham Heath

September 2019

Monday 2nd & Tuesday 3rd
ORGS v Royal Portcawl
Royal Porthcawl Golf Club

Friday 13th & Saturday 14th
Autumn Meeting & AGM
Rye Golf Club

October 2019

Wednesday 23rd
ORGS v Royal North Devon
Rye Golf Club

November 2019

Saturday 2nd
ORGS v The Meteors
Royal St. George's Golf Club

December 2019

Monday 2nd
Informal Advent Meeting
Burnham & Berrow Golf Club

Royal West Norfolk,