REVIEW

Rugby beaten in the semi-finals of the Grafton Morrish
The Grafton Morrish is much larger competition (in terms of numbers of Schools participating) than the Halford Hewitt.  About 115 schools enter every year.  Regional qualifying competitions are held with 48 teams going to a knock-out final played in early October at Royal West Norfolk and Hunstanton. In the finals, each round comprises three foursomes matches (so the winner is the best of three).
Rugby’s pairs, who played as the same pairs and in this order in each tie, were – 
Rory Browne (K 07-12) & Huw Phillips (T 06-13)
Alex Fiott (SH 85-90) & Samarth Ghorpade (K 07-09)
Michael Colclasure (T 06-08) & Jamie Plews (SH 88-93)
Round 1 against Bedford was won 2.5:0.5 with the first two matches winning on the 18th.  Next was Whitgift, won 2:1 with the two Rugby wins being by good margins.  Ardingly (who included a lady in their team) were tougher competition although Rugby won 2:1 with Coclasure and Plews winning the crucial match (against a pair including an ex-pro) on 18th (being 4 under par for the round). Epsom put out a strong team and so a 2:1 win for Rugby was a good result taking us to the semi-finals against Uppingham.  Sadly Rugby lost 1:2, but both losing matches were close and could have gone either way.  Birkenhead won the final.
The Captain of the ORGS, who was supporting, commented that the Rugby team had played very well.  Very well done to our team.

2016 FIXTURES

October 2019

Wednesday 23rd
ORGS v Royal North Devon
Rye Golf Club

November 2019

Saturday 2nd
ORGS v The Meteors
Rye Golf Club

Register to play

December 2019

Monday 2nd
Informal Advent Meeting
Burnham & Berrow Golf Club

Register to Play

February 2020

Saturday 22nd
27 Holes of foursomes
Royal Worlington Golf Club

March 2020

Friday 6th & Saturday 7th
ORGS v Rye Golf Club
Rye Golf Club

Tuesday 10th
ORGS v The School
Woking Golf Club

Monday 16th
South West v Rest
Burnham & Berrow Golf CLub

Friday 20th
ORGS v London Solicitors
The New Zealand Golf Club

Register to play

April 2020

Thur 2nd - Sunday 5th
Halford Hewitt
Royal Cinque Ports &
Royal St. George's

Tues 14th / Wed 15th
Match v RND
Royal North Devon

Thursday 23rd
Match v OCGS
Bristol & Clifton Golf Club

Sunday 26th
ORGS v Marlborough
Rye Golf Club (Members Only)

May 2020

Thursday 7th
Spring Meeting
Huntercombe Golf Club

Thursday 21st
ORGS v Blackwell Golf Club
Blackwell Golf Club

June 2020

Tues 16th & Wed 17th
Senior Darwin
Woking Golf Club

Wednesday 17th
Veteran Darwin
Woking Golf Club

Friday 19th
Match v Luffness New (am)
Scottish Meeting (pm)
Luffness New

Saturday 20th 
Scottish Meeting
Muirfield

Wednesday 24th
Midland Public Schools
Little Aston Golf Club

July 2020

Thursday 2nd & Friday 3rd
Bernard Darwin
Woking Golf Club

Thursday 9th
Northern Meeting
The Notts Golf Club

August 2020

Sunday 23rd
Match v Malvern
The Berkshire Golf Club

September 2020

Wednesday 2nd
ORGS v Veteran Ladies
Ashridge Golf Club

Monday 7th & Tuesday 8th
Match v Royal Porthcawl Golf Club
Royal Porthcawl Golf Club

Friday 11th & Saturday 12th
Autumn Meeting & AGM
Rye Golf Club

Royal West Norfolk,