Bernard Darwin
There are three Darwin competitions, all played at Woking, between 16 schools.  The individual competitions are distinguished by the minimum age of the players who may comptete being, respectively 55 (Bernard Darwin – Rugby team Captain, Peter Stanbrook), 65 (Senior Darwin – Captain Robert Lyons) and 75 (Veteran Darwin- Captain Anthony Surtees).  The first two competitions are played as foursomes knock-out matches each rubber comprising 3 pairs.

Rugby were drawn against Radley in the first round of both the Bernard Darwin and the Senior Darwin.  In the Senior Darwin, we started as the Cup Holders.  Sadly, Rugby lost to in both.  Better news in the Veteran Darwin, where each school is allowed two foursomes pairs in a foursomes stableford competition, with Anthoney Surtees and Peter Mason coming fourth.

The Rugby teams were –
Bernard Darwin: Peter Stanbrook and Robert Lyons, Jamie Clark and Andy Swanston, Clive Pickerill and Nigel Cadbury.

Senior Darwin: Peter Stanbrook and Robert Lyons, Jamie Clark and Clive Pickerill, Christopher Gabbey and Jock Fraser

Veteran Darwin: Jonathan Gilbert and John Bevan, Anthony Surtees and Peter Mason

The Secretary of the Darwin competitions, Christopher Clarke (Radley), retired this year and Rugby made a presentation to him, informally as can be seen on the photo, for his hard work and friendship over the years.


Midlands Public Schools Meeting
This is a one day event, always played at Little Aston and this year just two days after the course had hosted a regional qualifier for the Open.  The main prize is in the morning round where the best three scores (each school is permitted to enter five stableford pairsbut must enter three pairs to compete) count.  The afternoon round of 15 holes is a separate competition for the individual pairs.

Unfortunately, the Rugby pairings had to be adjusted due to some last minute withdrawals, which probably cost us a few points; and the persistent drizzle for the morning round made the greens very difficult for those (ie Rugby) with an early starting time.  Rugby’s score kept them in the pack, an improvement on 2016 but well behind our very good showing in 2015.  Our scoring was better in the drier conditions in the afternoon, but no individual prizes were won.  Our players were Paul Wilson-Gunn and Jon Thompson, Charles and Toby Carver, Richard Jones and Rob Prior, Richard Caley and Tim Watts.

Tim Watts

2017 FIXTURES

September 2020

Mon 7th & Tue 8th - TBC
Match v Royal Porthcawl
Royal Porthcawl Golf Club

October 2020

Fri 11th & Sat 12th - TBC
Grafton Morrish Finals
Hunstanton & Royal West Norfolk

Wed 21st - TBC
ORGS v London Solicitors
The New Zealand Golf Club
Register to play

November 2020

Saturday 7th - TBC
ORGS v Meteors
Royal St George's

December 2020

Mon 7th - TBC
Informal Advent Meeting
Burnham & Berrow

March 2021

Wednesday 24th
Match v London Solicitors GS
The New Zealand Golf Club

April 2021

Thursday 8th  - Sunday 11th
Halford Hewitt 2021
Royal St George's & Royal Cinque Ports

May 2021

Thursday 6th
Spring Meeting
Huntercombe Golf Club

June 2021

Friday 11th AM
Match v Luffness New
Luffness New Golf Club

Friday 11th PM
Scottish Meeting
Luffness New Golf Club

Saturday 12th
Scottish Meeting
HCEG - Muirfield

July 2021

Thursday 8th
2021 Northern Meeting
Notts Golf Club (Hollinwell)

August 2021

Monday 16th & Tuesday 17th
Match v Royal Porthcawl
Royal Porthcawl Golf Club

September 2021

Wednesday 1st
Match v Veteran Lady Golfers
Ashridge Golf Club

Friday 10th & Saturday 11th
Autumn Meeting & AGM
Rye Golf Club

Woking Golf Club