Rugby beat Bishops Stortford in the first round of the 2017 Halford Hewitt but were beaten by Sherborne in the second round.  The team, and their supporters, were disappointed not to be playing on Saturday (ie in the last 16).  Sherborne lost to Winchester in the third round who in turn were beaten by Epsom, the eventual winners.

Rugby’s draw meant that the first two rounds were played at Royal St George’s; the final rounds are always played at Royal Cinque Ports, Deal.  The weather on both days was warm sunshine with a breeze to temper the warmth.

Some fine golf was played on all sides (eg holes halved in birdie) and the supporters felt the tension as the matches progressed just as much as any player. The first round match was won by the comfortable margin of 4.5:0.5 (the convention being that once the rubber is won, those games still playing call it a half and come off the course).  Sherborne, however, played very steadily making few mistakes and holing some good long putts winning 3.5:1.5; Rory Browne and Huw Phillips won the Rugby point.

The pairs for the tournament were (in order of play against Sherborne):
Johnny Walker (Sh 92-97) and Michael Colclasure (T 06-08)
Jonny Brewer (Sh 94-99) and Samanarth Ghorpade (Sh 07-09)
Rory Browne (K 07-12) and Huw Phillips (T 06-13)
David Walker (Sh 93-96) and Alex Walker (SF 09-14)
Alex Fletcher (SF 75-79) and Alex Fiott (SH 85-90)

with Robert Adams (C 90-95) acting a travelling reserve (and caddying in the meanwhile).  The team were supported by a good number of ORs, parents and other connections of the players.  Simon Maisey (K 68-73) was non-playing captain and the thanks of the ORGS go to Simon for all he does in managing our squad and arranging trials and matches for them in the lead up to the tournament.  Thanks are also due to Alex Fletcher for arranging accommodation for the team during the competition.


Day 1 – Win against Bishop’s Stortford

Walker/Colclasure Won 4/3    |    Brewer/Ghorpade Won 3/2    |   Browne/Phillips Won 5/4
Walker/Walker Halved    |    Fletcher/Fiott Won 6/5

Day 2 – Loss against Sherborne

2016 FIXTURES

December 2019

Monday 2nd
Informal Advent Meeting
Burnham & Berrow Golf Club

Register to Play

February 2020

Saturday 22nd
27 Holes of foursomes
Royal Worlington Golf Club

March 2020

Friday 6th & Saturday 7th
ORGS v Rye Golf Club
Rye Golf Club

Tuesday 10th
ORGS v The School
Woking Golf Club

Monday 16th
South West v Rest
Burnham & Berrow Golf CLub

Friday 20th
ORGS v London Solicitors
The New Zealand Golf Club

Register to play

April 2020

Thur 2nd - Sunday 5th
Halford Hewitt
Royal Cinque Ports &
Royal St. George's

Tues 14th / Wed 15th
Match v RND
Royal North Devon

Thursday 23rd
Match v OCGS
Bristol & Clifton Golf Club

Sunday 26th
ORGS v Marlborough
Rye Golf Club (Members Only)

May 2020

Thursday 7th
Spring Meeting
Huntercombe Golf Club

Thursday 21st
ORGS v Blackwell Golf Club
Blackwell Golf Club

June 2020

Tues 16th & Wed 17th
Senior Darwin
Woking Golf Club

Wednesday 17th
Veteran Darwin
Woking Golf Club

Friday 19th
Match v Luffness New (am)
Scottish Meeting (pm)
Luffness New

Saturday 20th 
Scottish Meeting
Muirfield

Wednesday 24th
Midland Public Schools
Little Aston Golf Club

July 2020

Thursday 2nd & Friday 3rd
Bernard Darwin
Woking Golf Club

Thursday 9th
Northern Meeting
The Notts Golf Club

August 2020

Sunday 23rd
Match v Malvern
The Berkshire Golf Club

September 2020

Wednesday 2nd
ORGS v Veteran Ladies
Ashridge Golf Club

Monday 7th & Tuesday 8th
Match v Royal Porthcawl Golf Club
Royal Porthcawl Golf Club

Friday 11th & Saturday 12th
Autumn Meeting & AGM
Rye Golf Club

Royal Cinq Ports